Synthesis of cell-surface complex-carbohydrates, and their biological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Akira  Gifu University, Rofessor, 農学部, 教授 (10026429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISO Makoto  Gifu university, associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90092931)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSynthesis of ganglioside / Synthesis of sialic acids and the analogs / Synthesis of the thioanalogs of ganglioside / Synthesis and immunoadjuvant activity of muramoyl dipeptide derivatives and analogs / リピドA類縁体の合成と感染防御活性及び制がん作用 / 糖脂質 / ガングリオシドの合成 / シアール酸チオグリコシド / セラミド / スフィンゴシン / ムラミルペプチド / エンドトキシン
Research Abstract
In the course of our investigation on the relationship between the immunoadjuvant activity and the structure of the carbohydrate moiety in N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-isoglutamine, which is the minimal, immunoadjuvant-active componentob bacterial cell-wall peptidoglycan, we have established that not only is restricted configuration of the sugar moiety important but also that chemical modifications of the functional groups in the carbohydrate moiety produce, various, important effects on the manifestation of activity. Furthermore, it has been shown that lipophilic derivatives of MDP bearing the lipid moiety at C-1, C-6, or C-1 and C-6 of the sugar skeleton, or at the end of the peptide chain, have strong antitumor and anti-infection activities that are not found MDP itself. On the studies of the relationship between the molecular structure and the biological activity of lipid A, which has been proved to be the active center of the biological activities of bacterial endotoxin, we also have established that several kinds of the activities can be expressed by the nonreducing-sugar subunit analogs of lipid A, and lethal toxicity and pyrogenic activity are about three orders of magnitude weaker than those of lipid A. On the synthetic studies of ganglioside, we have developed the following methods: 1. a stereoselective and high yield synthesis of <alpha>-glycosides of 2-thio-N-acetylneuraminic acid, 2. Synthesis of a suitably, protected N-acetylneuraminic acid, and the analogs, 3. a new glycosidation of sialic acid.