Fundamental Study of Freezing-denaturation of Food Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ETSUSHIRO Doi  Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto University, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (40027181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOFUMI Kitabatake  Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto University, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (30135610)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsProtein / Ovalbumin / Myosin / Food Proteins / Freezing and Thawing / 非イオン性界面活性剤 / 低温変性 / 食品の冷凍保存 / 蛋白変性 / 筋肉ミオシン
Research Abstract
The denaturation of hen egg ovalbumin and rabit skeletal muscle myosin caused by freezing and thawing was measured. The change in theATP ase activity (myosin) and the turbidity (myosin and ovalbumin) were remarkable at lower concentrations of myosine and ovalbumin. The denaturation of both of the proteins was accererated at freezing temperature close to 0 C. The proteins were protected against the denaturation by the addition of non-ionic detergents at 0.2 %. Higher concentration (20 %) of glycerol was necessary to protect the proteins at the same level as 0.2% Tween 20.
The cooperative action of glycerol and Tween 20 was observed. The addition of both Tween 20 (0.1 %) and glycerol (1 %) kept the proteins at native condition.