Antioxidants and Synergists for Tocopherol from Microbial Origin, and Their Safety Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yukihiro  Col. of Education, Tottori Univ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80108787)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAntioxidant / Synergist / Tocopherol / Microorganism / Fungi / Mold / Mutagenicity / 抗酸化性 / 相乗効果
Research Abstract
1. Screening of filamentous molds (ca. 240 sp.) for the isolationof antioxidants and synergists for tocopherol (Toc) was carried out by growing molds in malt medium. The respective acetone and ethyl acetate extracts from mycelial mats and culture broth of molds were used to estimate their AOM activity in lard. Penicillium commune produced gentisyl alcohol ( AOM hour, ca.160,0.25%) as antioxidant, but it didn't synergize with Toc. One of Penicillium sp. produced two kinds of substances; isoherqueinone ant its derivative with an aromatic hydroxyl group. The latter compound reacted synergistically with Toc. An antioxidant extracted from the culture broth of another Penicillium sp. was determined to be citrinin (AOM hour, ca. 210, 0.1%). A mold (not identified) was found to produce a potent antioxidant and synergist for Toc (AOM hour, ca.310, 0.1%; with 0.04% Toc, AOM hour, ca. 700). This compound (19bb2) has a xanthone skeleton and remarkably retarded the oxidative decomposition of Toc in lard.
2. The ethyl acetate extracts of culture broth of Streptomyces (ca.170 sp.) were assayed for the isolation of synergists for Toc according to the weight gain method in lard. Some of them were found to show relatively higher activity, but the amout of the extracts was very small. Therefore, it will be needed to investigate the culture conditions and to estimate mono spore.
3. The mutagenicity of the above compounds was assayed by the method of Ames using Salmonella typhimurium TA98 and TA100 in the presence and absence of the S9 mix. Gentisyl alcohol exhibited a marked antibacterial activity. Citrinin and 19B2 didn't show anymutagenicity in their range from 1 to 1000 <micrn>g/plate. Isoherqueinone and its derivative had weak mutagenicity.