The fractionation of Volatiles by Selective Adsorption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGISAWA Hiroshi  Department of Bioresource Science, Kagawa University,Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60005600)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSelective adsorption / Purge-trapping of Volatiles / Serial-trapping / Peel oil of Navel / Peel oil of Citrus Sudachi / ネーブルの特徴的香気成分 / 吸着剤 / 活性炭とTenax-GC / 植物精油成分の分画 / テルペン炭化水素と含酸素テルペン
Research Abstract
1) For volatile-trapping, adsorbents should be chosen on the basis of their selective adsorption characteristics. Charcoal has wide adsorption capacity, but Tenax-GC is effecient for trapping in the adsorption of oxygenated terpenes and sesquiterpens. With Serial-trapping of Tenax-GC・Charcoal, terpene hydrocarbons, oxygenated terpenes and sesquiterpenes were fractionated.
2) The essential oil of Shiroyanagi Navel(Citrus sinensis OSBECK,cv. SHIROYANAGI) was prepared from the peel by Simultaneous distillation-extraction, and separated into fractions of hydrocarbon and oxygenated compounds. Sixty-eight compounds, including 9 hydrocarbons, 20 alcohols, 20 aldehydes, 9 esters, 2 phenols, 4 ethers, and 4 ketones, were identified by GC/MS and Kovats Indices.
3) Characteristic Flavor compounds were evaluated in the Shiroyanagi Navel. The most important flavor compounds were in oxygenated fraction, and evaluated by an omission test in the components. Octnal,nonanal,linalool, decanal, neral, geranial, dodecanal, <beta>-sinensal and <alpha>-sinensal were the most significant volatiles for the Shiroyanagi Navel. Also 93 volatile compounds were identified in the peel oil of Citrus sudachi.