Studies on the expression of potential forest-soil fungi, based on ammonia fungi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  Faculty of Education, Chiba University; Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50110797)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAmmonia fungi / Forest-soil fungi / potential microbes / Interspecific mycelial interactions / 森林生態系 / 森林土壌
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to examine the influence of interaction between ammonia fungi [Amblyo-sporium botrytis,Ascobolus denudatus, Lyophyllum tylicolor, Coprinus phlyctidosporus (early occurring fungi), Hebeloma vinosophyllum (a late occurring fungi)] in their ocurrence and succession, by mono-and mixed cultures with inocula of spores or vegetative mycelia. The culture media were <gamma>-ray-steri-lized forest soils sampled at different periods after urea treatment. All tested fungi could grow on the urea-treated soils obtained at any period tested. Ithin 1.5 months after urea treatment, the growth rate of H. vinosophyllum was higer in the cultures on samples of L-F-horizon than in those on samples of HA-horizon. Thereafter, the growth rate was higher in the cultures on samples of HA-horizon. The quantity of fruit-bodies of this fungus increased suddenly in the cultures on samples of both layers, from 2.5 months after urea-treatment. Fruiting of H. vinosophyllum in the culture … More s on samples of both layers was inhibited by all of the tested fungi except for A. botrytis. A. botrytis also inhibited the fruiting of H. vinosophyllum cultured on the samles of the L-F-horizon. On the contrary, it accelerated the fruiting of H. vinosophyllum cultured on the samles of the HA-horizon. The degree of inhibition was higher in the mixed cultures on samples of L-F-horizon than in those on samples of HA-horizon. The amounts of NH_4-N and inorganic nitrogens, and pH values before culture were higher in HA-horizon than in L-F-horizon. H. vinosophyllum is assumed to propagate in HA-horizon evasively as the results of interspecific mycelial interactions between H. vinosophyllum and early occurring fungi. All tested fungi incubated in the monocultures with spore inocula grew on the urea-treated soils sampled at any period tested. Cultures with spore inocula showed delayed fruiting in tested fungi except for L. tylicolor. The fruiting period in the monocultures with mycelial inocula corresponded with that in nature. These results suggest that the mycelial stage is the main potential form of ammonia fungi in nature. Less