| Project/Area Number |
61560157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURA Tsuguo Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部(林), 助手 (70012078)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANGE Takeshi Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部(林), 助手 (20179922)
YAMANAKA Ikuo Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部(林), 助手 (50012092)
SUZUKI Makoto Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部(林), 助手 (40012091)
NEGISI Ken'itiroo Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部(林), 教授 (90011824)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Weed community / Plantations of Sugi and Hinoki / Community dynamics / Community type Growth of planted trees / Stand structure / 林分構造 / 房総半島南部 / 雑草木害 / 造林地の成長状態 / 育林・保育との関係 / 雑草木群落の動態 / スギ / ヒノキ人工造林地 / 植物遷変 / 状態診断 / 植物遷移 |
| Research Abstract |
The study was conducted in the forest of Tokyo university in the southern part of the Boso peninsula, to study the weed community and its dynamics in forest plantations of Sugi(Cryptomeria japonica) and Hinoki(Chamaecyparis obtusa). Species composition,structure,etc.of weed community changing with time were investigated mainly in sugi plantations. At the same time, growth status of planted trees,and forest structure were examined. Weed community in the 79-yr-old Sugi forest stand locating in the warm-temperate zone was composed mainly of evergreen broad-leaf trees and evergreen perennial herbs. The Number of plant species in the 1st-3rd-yr old young stands after clear-cutting has increased remarkably in comparison with stands before clear-cutting. The young stand vegetation after clear-cutting has become abundant in diversity of species. Erechitites hieracifolia which is the annual plant was the dominant species in the 1st-yr old stand after clear-cutting. Miscanthus sinensis of tall grass type was the most dominant species through out from 2 years to 7 years. The coverage(%) and weight(g) of Miscanthus sinensis which is the most major plants for mowing have increased annually by the mowing of 1 time in a year , in the summer seasons. The lightness in forest at 16-25 yr-old young stands of canopy closing was very dark. The relative light intensity at the 1m above the ground was from 0.03 up to 3 % . The Number of plant species on the ground was only a few, and total amount of C xH per species was only a little. Few species of plant belong to vine,Lilaceae, Pteridophyta,Orchidaceae,etc. have existed mainly in understory in closed forest.