Studies on intersectional hybrids and hybridization of spruces in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMAYA Toshio  Fac. of Agr., Univ. of Tokyo : Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10011933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAHASHI Akio  Univ. Forest in Chichibu, Univ. of Tokyo : Lecturer, 農学部付属北海道演習林, 講師 (80012087)
KAJI Mikio  Univ. Forest in Chichibu, Univ. of Tokyo : Associate Professor, 農学部付属秩父演習林, 助教授 (00152645)
WATANABE Sadamoto  Univ. Forest in Hokkaido, Univ. of Tokyo : Professor, 農学部付属北海道演習林, 教授 (30182918)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSpruce / Picea glehnii / Picea jezoensis / Natural hybrid / 天然雑種 / 雑間雑種 / 節間交雑
Research Abstract
A project, to study intersectional hybridization mechanism of Japanese spruces, started after the dis-covery of natural hybrids between Picea glehnii (g) and P. jezoensis (j) in the Tokyo university Forest in Hokkaido in 1982, has made clear the followings.
1. Careful searches into natural forests, in which both species grow mixed or next stand each other, were carried out in 25 locations of 14 districts, Hokkaido, in 1986-'88. And nine trees to be identified as natural hybrids were sifted out from five stands in Yamabe (two stands), Yukomanbetu, Biei and Oketo.
2. Among them, four individuals lie between both species in such characteristics as the time of bud-opening, the abundance and arrangement of stomatal lines and other characters of needles, the hairiness of current-year branchlets and others (hereafter these called A-type). The other five (B-type) represent features very similar to those of j, though easily distinguished from this by the pubescence of current-year branchlets and less abundance of stomatal lines on the upper surface of needles.
3. The A-type individuals are well coincident in many characteristics to gxj F_1 individuals found in the sample plantation, while the B-type are supposed as offsprings of F_1 back-crossed to j.
4. Those seedlings selected as hybrids out of the stock families in the nursery in 1982 represent better growth than both parental species at the ages of 12 and 14 years. But they are similar to j in the rare formation of lateral branchlets on the current-year growth of main axes.
5. No intersectional hybrids were found in a number of survery areas in the central Honshu.