Studies on Production of Resistant Pine Plantlets against the Nematode Disease through Tissue Culture Technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tadanori  Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture., 農学部, 助手 (10023441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMITSU Keiji  Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, University Forest., 農学部付属演習林, 教授 (10012064)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsResistant Pine Plantlet / Nematode Disease / Pine Tissue Culture / マツの苗木の大量生産, 試験管大量増殖 / 苗木の大量生産 / 試験管大量増殖 / 小植物体の再生 / 不定芽・不定根の誘導
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to produce by means of tissue culture a large number of resistant pine plantlets against the Nematode disease. We could obtain some seed from the natural resistant pine trees, Pinus thumbergii, that have selected at Chiba University Forest, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo.
All cultures of embryo, cotyledon and shoot were performed under fluorescent light (6000-9000 Lux) with a photoperiod of 16-14 hr of light and 8-10 hr dark at 21<plus-minus>1゜C on Gresshof Doy (GD) medium ( two-third of the mineral concentration). Adventitious buds were induced on two-week-old on modified GD medium containing 0.02 ppm<alpha>-naphthaleneacetic acid (NAA), 0.5ppm 6-benzylaminopurine (BAP). They elongated into shoots on the same medium lacking BAP and these shoots grew on the same medium as described, but the inclusion of activated charcoal (1%) increased the propagation rate. About 30% of shoots could be rooted on the modified GD medium containing 0.02 ppm NAA, 0.6 ppm <beta>-indolebutylic acid (IBA) and 2.0 ppm riboflavin. Rooted shoots were transplanted to pots containing vermiculite-sand (1:1) mixture and have continued growing.