Multi storied forests in the Kitayama River Basin, Mei Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 000130000141000142
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Rokuro  Mie University.Faculty of Bioresources (Faculty of Agriculture) Professor, 生物資源学部(農学部), 教授 (20024531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Kosaku  Mie University. Faculty of Bioresources (Faculty of Agriculture) Lecturer, 生物資源学部(農学部), 講師 (00024563)
TANAKA Kazuhiro  Mie University. Faculty of Bioresources (Faculty of Agriculture) Associate profe, 生物資源学部(農学部), 助教授 (70155117)
TAKEDA Akimasa  Mie University. Faculty of Bioresources (Faculty of Agriculture) Associate profe, 生物資源学部(農学部), 助教授 (70024578)
三輪 光博  東京大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60011996)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMulti storied forest / Selection cutting / Stand structure / 熊野林業 / 複層林施業 / 択伐林
Research Abstract
1. The number of multi storied forest has been decreasing in the basin of the Kitayama River, because multi storied operation has more demerits than clear cutting operation.
2. There are a certain number of types in multi storied forests differing selection cutting operation, regeneration operation, species, diameter distribution,stand volume and so on. Therefore, multi storied forests in the Kitayama River Basin are thought not to be made by a systematized forest operation. It is consider that cuttings of merchantable trees formed multi storied forests.
3. A desirable forest structure of multi storied forest is as follows : i) About 850 dominant trees per hectare. ii) The ratio of Hinoki(Chamaecyparis obtusa S. et Z.) to Sugi(Cryptomeria japonica D.Don) is nine to one. iii) Stand volume of dominant trees is about 400 cubic meter per hectare. iv) The proportion of volume by diameter classes shows 50% in large class, 30% in middle class and 20% in small class.
4. Results of survey in 1987 are as follows : i) There was a linear relationship between D.B.H. and the diameter of crown in the upper story. ii) There was a linear relationship between height and the diameter of crown in the lower story. iii) A straight line showed good level of fit to the diameter-height relationships, and slope of the straight line was steeper in lower story.