Proceses to runoff from snowfall in the catchment area of Lake Biwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro  Department of Forestry, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (00026402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masakazu  Depatment of Forestry, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (10144346)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsThe catchment area of Lake Biwa / HYCYMODEL / 融雪 / 流出 / 水循環モデル / 水文観測流域 / 積雪・融雪モデル
Research Abstract
The hydrological observation has been carried out in the Yanagatani catchment where is a tributary of Ado River, Shiga Prefecture. The Yanagatani catchment underlain by Palaeozoic is covered by deciduous bload-leaved forest. The basin area is 70ha, and the interior sub-basin area is 4.06ha. Firstly, the hourly and daily data of rainfall and discharge in a non-snow season from April to November, every year during 1978 to 1983, were used for determination of the runoff constants on HYCYMODEL which is a synthetic runoff model for rainfall. The results show that the transformation of hydrographin channels is negligible because the constants of motion are the same values in both basins, and that the ratio of direct runoff for total runoff in the Yanagatani catchment is lower than in the Kiryu catchment underlain by granite. Next, the processes of snowpack and snowmelt from precipitation and air temperature are modelized. As a result, the predicted snow depth and streamflow agree well with the observed data in the most of years, and don't agree so well with the observed in the year with heavy snowfalls. It needs a improvement on the snowmelt model to obtain further agreement.