Studies on the soil organic layers in relation to topographic Variations in forests.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (60109048)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordssoil organic layer / mull / mor / moder / decomposition / topographic variation / forest / 土壌薄片 / 斜面地形 / 土壌微形態
Research Abstract
1. Patterns and processes of soil humus layers were examined along slopes situated in three forests, secondary pine forest, Chamaecyparis obtusa forest, and deciduous forests near Kyoto. There were variations in the amounts of soil organic layers along slopes. In the ridge parts, soil organic layer showed a mor or moder types humus accumulation In the bottom parts, a mull type humus accumulation was observed in every forest.
2. The variation of amounts of soil organic layer was studied in a small forested area of 10 x 10 m. The variation of soil organic layers was examined along five transect lines each 10 m chosen in a small area. The mean depth of soil organic layer varied from 4.5 to 6.9 cm among the transects. Within a transect of 10 m, there was a variation of soil organic layer and the variations ranged from 25 to 48 % in the coefficient of variation. Topograhic variations and distribution of trees account for these variations in amounts of soil organic layer.
3. The development of soil organic layer was examined by the micro-morphological method which is newly invented for this study. Micro-morphological study showed the importance of F layer in the development of soil organic layers. The H layer consisted of decomposed organic matter and the faeces of soil micro-arthropds.