| Project/Area Number |
61560171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEMOTO Akio Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00093948)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Ken Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University. Lectureer, 農学部, 講師 (50166922)
NISHIMURA Takeji Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University. Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30036743)
NAGAMORI Michio Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60036704)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Xylem Pressure Potential / Rooting Rate of Cuttings / Hardwood / Softwood / Evergreen Tree / 広葉樹 / 常緑樹 / 落葉樹 |
| Research Abstract |
The relationships between the value of xylem pressure potential (XPP) and the activity of rooting of cuttings were studied for about 60 species of both softwood and hardwood. In spring and summer, the cuttings were planted in the outdoor beds with the automatic misting system. In the first year, the XPP of the parent trees of the cuttings was measured for 5 to 7 times in a year. Everytime the sample branchlets were cut at midday. Predawn XPP of cuttings was measured in the next year. Rooting rate of cuttings was measured in autumn. The results were obtained as follows: 1. In general, the minimum value of the XPP of parent tree was observed in August. Getween June and August, the XPP of parent tree showed a strong relation with the rate of rooting. Namely, the species with high value of XPP showed a high rooting rate, and vice versa. The XPP of evergreen trees was not so change as that of deciduous ones. The seasonal changes in the XPP were quite similar among the species in the same family with the same life style, that was evergreen or diciduous. 2. The XPP of cutting was gradually decreased with the time after the planting. The XPP of some species was increase at one month later from the planting. Other species showed a monotonous decrease in the value of XPP after planting. Therefore, there were two types of changes in the value of XPP. The species of the former type of changes showed a high rooting rate, but most of the species of the latter type were died. Just after the planting, the value of XPP had a strong relation with the rooting rate. But except the evergreen conifers, such relation was desappeared as time passed from the planting. The relationship between the water content of branchlet and the value of XPP was decided by the parent tree conditions. The value of XPP was decreased as the soil condition became dry.