| Project/Area Number |
61560172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIHARA Michiyoshi (1987) Kyushu Univ., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10038333)
青木 尊重 (1986) 九大, 農学部, 教授 (90038331)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 五月 長崎県総合農林試験場, 林業部長
AOKI Takashige Kyushu Univ., Professor Emeritus, 農学部, 名誉教授 (90038331)
NISHIMURA Satsuki Nagasaki Pref. Forest Exp. Stn., Chief of Forestry Division
柿原 道喜 九州大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10038333)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Solitary island / Plantations / Broadleaved forests / Stand composition / Factor of location / Growth / 林地の有効利用 / 伐期齢 / 長伐期 / 短伐期 / 椎茸原木 |
| Research Abstract |
The effective utilization of forest was investigated from the aspect of management by choosing Tsushima, being the representative solitary island in Japan as the subject of this study. At first, the present conditions of forest and forestry in Tsushima were analyzed to clear that the effective utilization of the forest had to be considered attaching importance to the growth of plantations of Sugi (Cryptomeria japonica D. Don) and Hinoki (Chamaecyparis ohtusa Sieh. et Zucc.) and that of broadleaved forests of Konara (Quercus serrata Carr.), Abemaki (Ouercus variavilis Blume) and Nogurumi (Platycarya strobilacea Sieb. et Zucc.). Next, the relation between factors of location and the growth of plantations of Sugi and Hinoki was investigated to clear the proper planting area of Sugi and Hinoki while the stand composition of broadleaved forests were analyzed to clear problems in the growth of broadleaved forests. Further, the situation in the utilization of forests was investigated on the basis of field survey and aerial photography to find out that it was most effective to utilize the forest while both of the plantations and the broadleaved forests were created from the aspect of management. At last, it was pointed that it was important not only to concretely show examples in the utilization of the forest using aerial photography, topographical map and stock map but also to make the utilization plan of the forest on the basis of above examples in the effective utilization of the forest in Tsushima for the future.