Effect of the Applied Load on the Mechanical and Morphological Behaviour in Wood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Ryushi  Assosiate Professor Utsunomiya University , Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (40089933)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsWood / Tracheid / Cell Wall / Machanical Behaviour / Stress and Strain / Earlywood and Latewood / Cell-wall Deformation / 年輪構造 / 破壊 / 圧縮によるシワ
Research Abstract
This study deals with the mechanical respones of the cell-wall of tracheids to the compressive load applied parallel to the grain. The results from the analysis of sugi-wood (Cryptomeria japonica) were used to introduce: 1) the stress-strain behaviour in both the earlywood and the latewood in the wood specimen applied load and 2) the effect of the wood-structure/cellular-structure on the mechanical behaviour within the growth increments.
The differences in stress/strain behaviour between the earlywood and the latewood were remarkable at air-dried condition: the earlywood acted as plastic body even under the very low stress, and the latewood as elastic body even under higher stress level. While the water-saturated wood had much less difference in the mechanical behaviour between the earlywood and the latewood than the air-dried wood.
The mechanical properties and behaviour of timber are affected by the cell-wall characteristics of tracheids. The amount of cell-wall substance and the rate of growth in diameter had a strong effect on the mechanical behaviour within increments. The difference between the cell-wall of tracheids in the latewood and that in the earlywood in the stress induced increased considerably with increased stress level. It is apparent that the cell-wall of tracheids in the latewood performs the function of mechanical support against the load applied.