DEVELOPMENT OF DIGITAL IMAGE DATABASES OF PAPER SHEETS AND PULP SUSPENSIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE
Principal Investigator
ONABE Fumihiko  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, 農学部, 助教授 (40012025)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDigital Image / Image Database / Image Processing / Paper Sheet / パルプサスペンション / サスペンション / 瞬間画像 / デジタル化 / デジタル画像処理 / パソコン / フロック化
Research Abstract
This investigation was conducted for two consecutive years. The results are summarized as follow.
(1)Development of flowing apparatus and flow visualization apparatus.:This system permits visualization of pulp and filler suspensions flowing at very high velocity. A laser optical system permits evaluation of flocs with high accuracy.
(2)Development of floc visualization and evaluation methods.:Application of high-speed strobophotography technique together vith image analysis method permits visualization of the flocculation process under dynamic conditions on real-time basis. Statistical treatment of the histogram of the image data permits confirmation of the reproducibility of the technique developed.
(3)Development of the methods for quantitative expressions of the digital images of the suspensions.:Extraction of the network on the floc image and application of the graph theory provide a method of quantitative expression of the complexity of the flocs. Computation of the coefficient of variation of the image histogram also provides information of the level of flocculatio.
(4)Development of the method for evaluating the level of formation of the paper sheet.:Analysis of the color levels and didtribution of the the pixels of the sheet image permit quantitative evaluation of the formation level of paper sheet.
(5)Comparison the image analysis method and the laser optical methods.:Image analysis method together with laser optical method provides information regarding the flocculation process and three dimensional location of the flocs in paper sheets.
(6)Development of the image database of suspensions and papers.:The above accomplishments permit the development of a mathematical model of the flocculation process and development of the digital image database of suspensions and paper sheet.