| Project/Area Number |
61560182
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMA Motoaki Faculty of Agriculture, the University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (80011906)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Noboru Faculty of Agriculture, the University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (30180384)
TOMITA Bunichiro Faculty of Agriculture, the University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (40012075)
徳田 迪夫 三重大学, 農学部, 助教授 (50012018)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Plywood / Domestic grown plantation tree / Thinnings / Veneer construction / 単板構成 / LVL / 国産材 / ヒノキ / スギ / ラワン合板 / 縦つぎ |
| Research Abstract |
In Japan, it is required to produce some new structural sheet materials from low grade components of the domestic plantation timbers. LVB (laminated veneer board) which is composed of small sized veneers such as 45-90cm both in length and width has been considered as one of the substitutes for lauan plywood. The strength properties of HINOKI (Japanese cypress) and SUGI (Cryptomeria) LVB were investigated. Tests results are summarized as follows; 1 The MOE of LVB is almost the same as that of lauan plywood. 2 There is no effecto of the end joints of the veneers on the MOE of the products. 3 Both the MOE and the MOR of HINOKI LVB are larger than those of SUGI LVB. 4 HINOKI LVB 13.7mm thick is not at all inferior to 12.5mm lauan plywood, and is for better than 15mm particleboard in bending performance under a concentrated load. It is possible to fully automate the processing line by fitting it with robots for arranging the small veneers. Generally, LVB can be manufactured from the domestic grown soft-woods efficiently and was found to have sufficient strength.