Project/Area Number |
61560196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Toru Faculty of Agriculture, Kagawa University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50036042)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Monochamus alternatus Hope / Oviposition stimulants / Pine-inner bark / Methanol-and water-extracts / Low molecular phenolics / 低分子フェノール性物質 / 糖物質 / マツ内樹皮 / 室内生物検定法 / 熱水抽出物 / DMF可溶部 / プロシアニジン / 多糖類 |
Research Abstract |
Oviposition of M. alternatus is not evoked by volatiles from dying or paraqaut-treated pines, but by nonvoltiles occuring in pine inner bark only in the presence of free moisture. Cabium and xylem are not necessary for this behavior. Behavior of cutting a pit in outer bark prior to ovipositor insertion was independent of moisture content of outer bark and the host plant-volatiles. This behavior is derived from nonvolatiles of outer bark. Behavior of ovipositor insertion appears to be induced by a wide variety of nonvolatiles in inner bark only in the presence of free moisture. The oviposition stimulants in pine inner bark are extractable in 70% acetone, methanol, water or dimethyl formamide. From bioassays and chemical analyses, the ovipositional stimulants appear to be phenolics having molecular weight of less than 1000 and carbohydrates which produce substances,in the presence of sulfuric acid and anthrone, that contribute absorption maximum between 583 to 583 nm.