Rutary Veneer Catting of Small-Diameter Trees of Soltwood from Thinning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Daikuro  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agricuture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30078042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Jun  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture Instructor, 農学部, 講師 (20112881)
SHIOKURA Takayoshi  Tokyo University of Agricalture, Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80078104)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordstrees from Hinning / veneer cutting / LVL / Knot / danmage of knife edge / microbevel / raughness of knife edge / フローティングバー / 小径木 / ノーズバー / 裏割れ / 水平開き / 垂直荷重 / 主分力 / 背分力 / スギ / 針葉樹
Research Abstract
In out country, the logs for plywood were large-diameter hardwoords. On the other hand, the utilizations of small-diameter softwoods from thinning are the important theme in recent wood industry. In the utilization of small-diameter logs for veneer, the damage of knife edge due to cutting of knot and the clogging of the gap between the knife and nose bar are the most important ptoblem.
Therefore, we investigated the effects of knife edge with microbevel in the cutting of knot and the veneer cutting with the use of a floating bar. 1) The knige edge (SKH 9) with 30゜ of knife angle was not damaged after the cross sectional cutting of the branch(Sugi:air-dried wood, depth of cut: 1 mm). 2) Juding from the influence of cutting angle on the quality of veneer, experimental level of mainbevel angle(12゜,14゜,16゜,18゜,20゜) were choised. 3) The best profile of the knife edge was mictobevel angle 30゜, mainbevel angle 16゜ and land width 0.1 mm ( Sugi: water saturated,depth of cut: 2 mm). 4) The efficiency of the floating bar on the quality of veneer was confirmed, and the suitable edge angle of the bar was 70-75゜,