Utilization of Fisheris Information in Squid Jigging forthe Fishing Ground Decision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
OGURA Michio  Tokyo Univ. of Fisheries , Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60017035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMOTO Takafumi  Tokyo Univ. of Fisheries , Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (20106751)
TAKEUCHI Shoichi  Tokyo Univ. of Fisheries , Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (00017047)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSquid jigging / Fisheries information / Radio communication / Surface water temperature / Fishing ground / Fishing location / 漁況 / 海況 / 漁獲量データベース / 漁場図ファイル
Research Abstract
In the squid jigging fishery the utilization of fisheries information was investigated in relation to the decision methods of the fishing ground. For this purpose, at first, the questionaire research was conducted to the skippers of squid jigging boat at the fishing port of Hakodate, Sakai-minato and Hamada-ko. The most important factor for the fishing ground decision was confirmed to be the fishing location and condition of other fishing boats which were obtained through the radio communications. In addition, the surface water temperature and the location of the oceanic front were taken as the required information, in concideration with the records and experiences on the fishing ground condition in the prior seasons.
At second, the distribution pattern of the surface water temperature was discussed in relation to the catch trends and the fishing ground conditions, with the data from the Kanagawa squid jigging fleet operating in Japan Sea during the period from 1984 to 1986.
At last, the availability of the radio communication was examined in relation to the catch amount and the traveling distance of each fishing boat during the operation. The averaged traveling distance to change the fishing ground was 20 - 36 sea miles, showing the higher frequency of traveling distance shorter than 20 sea miles as 52.5 - 82.8 % among the total.