Isolation of the first component (C1) and the second component (C2) of carp complement
Project/Area Number |
61560214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Tomoki Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Associate Professor., 農学部, 助教授 (90038266)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Carp / Complement / Immunity / Host defense mechanism / Serum protein / 溶血反応 / 補体第1成分 / 補体第2成分 / 補体成分 / 血清タンパク |
Research Abstract |
The first component of complement(C1) was isolated from carp serum by a 6-step purification procedure. About 2.8 mg of carp Cl was obtained from 300 ml of carp serum. The final preparatin contained 18% of the initial Cl hemolytic activity and 0.023% of the initial serum prote in, representing 788-fold purification. The high purity of the isolated carp Cl was established by immunoelectrophoresis against anti-whole carp serum (rabbit). The molecular weight of carp C1 was estimated to be 1,020,000. The hemolytic activity of carp C1 was inhibited by EDTA treatment, but this inhibition was overcome by dialysis against a Ca^<2+>-containing buffer. The hemolytic activity of carp C1 was destroyed by heating (50 C, 15 min) or incubation with carrageenan, but was retained when incubated with ammonia, hydrazine or zymosan. These results indicate that carp C1 resembles mammalian C1 in its chemical properties. An intermediate complex EAC1,4,2 was prepared by incubating EAC1,4 (Yano et al., 1986) with hydrazine treated carp serum (Hd), which is deficient in C3, in the presence of Mg^<2+>. The difference between EAC1,4,2 and EAC1,4 was shown by the tests with various inactivated sera. It was also confirmed that the reaction between EAC1,4,2 and C3 proceeds without any divalent cation. The author is now making efforts to isolate C2 from carp serum. Data will be published in the near future.