Project/Area Number |
61560220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Mutsumi Instructer, Coll. Sci., Univ. Ryukyus, 理学部, 助手 (90136896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AZUMA Mikio Professor, Fac. Education, Nagasaki Univ., 教育学部, 教授 (10039430)
UEDA Hiroshi Instructer, Coll. Sci., Univ. Ryukyus, 理学部, 助手 (00128472)
SHOKITA Shigemitsu Associate Professor, Coll. Sci., Univ. Ryukyus, 理学部, 助教授 (50045027)
NISHIJIMA Shinsho Professor, Coll. Sci., Univ. Ryukyus, 理学部, 教授 (80044981)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Ayu / The Ryukyu Islands / Distribution / 生息状況 / アイソザイム |
Research Abstract |
Genetic and morphological characteristics and distribution of the Ryukyuan subspecies of ayu Plecoglossus altivelis were examined. A new allele substituion was discovered between the Ryukyuan and Japanese subspecies. Average genetic identity between them was 0.78, suggesting that the two subspecies share in common only 78% of total structural genes in their genome on the average. Ayu in Yaku Island, where is in the north of the Tokara Channel, showed genetic and morphological characteristics of Japanese subspecies. This fact supports the hypothesis that the both subspecies were separated by the Tokara Channel and have evolved independently. The Ryukyuan subspecies was found only in Amami-oshima Island. Populations of this subspecies in Okinawa Island probably be extinct. Remnant populations in Amami-oshima Island should be protected.