Biochemical and Food Chemical Studies on Collagen in Fish Muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAKA Reiji  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Agric.; Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (70026483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Mamoru  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Agric.; Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50026481)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFish / Muscle / Collagen / Molecular species / Swimming mode / Optimum water / temperature / 血合筋 / 普通筋 / 筋肉コラーゲン / ヒドロキシプロリン
Research Abstract
1. The collagen content in different parts of body muscle of fishes with different swimming modes was examined. It was found that the content and distribution patterns of collagen in body muscle are related to swimming modes of fishes and the flexible body musculature comprises a high proportion of collagen.
2. The texture of sliced raw meat (Sashimi) of fishes was evaluated in association with its collagen content. It was found that the muscle collagen contibutes to the toughness of the sliced meat.
3. The preliminary extraction with 0.1 N NaOH was found to remove non-collagenous proteins most effectively without any modification of collagen and to exclude the effect of endogenous proteases on collagen. On the basis of these results, a method was proposed for isolating native acid-soluble collagen from fish muscle.
4. The hydroxyproline (Hyp) content of acid-soluble collagen of muscle varied among species. It was found that the higher water temperature the fish lives in, the higher the Hyp content of collagen is.
5. The molecular species of collagen in carp white muscle was fractionated by the differential salt precipitation. It was found that carp white muscle contains Type I collagen as major constituent and Type V collagen as minor one.