Polyhydroxyphenols in Japanese brown algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Keiji  Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Professor., 生物生産学部, 教授 (30034440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Kanji  Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Assistant Professor, 生物生産学部, 助手 (50116662)
MIYAZAWA Keisuke  Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Associate Professor, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (20034457)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsbrown algae / polyphenol / phloroglucinol / フロログルシノール / 褐藻のポリフェノール
Research Abstract
It was known that brown algae contained tannin-like substances consisting of phloroglucinols. Recently, Glombitza and co-workers have made a series of reports revealing the chemical structure of those in North European brown algae.However, we have a few knowledge on tannin-like substances contained in Japanese brown algae. Therefore, we studied on determination, extraction, fractionation and purification of polyphenolic compounds, in different 11 species of brown algae. These results were as follows:
1. Brown algal polyphenols were determined adequately by measuring of reducing activity with potassium permanganate or Folin-Denis method. The amount of it greatly varied from 0.4 to 5.9% on dry basis. It is pointed out that in Sargassum ringgoldianum and Ecklonia Kurone, the content of phenolic compounds was especialy predominant but low in a species of Genus Sargassum and Myelophycus caespitosus
2. Acetylated brown algal polyphenols gave redish color with both vanillin-H_2 SO_4 and anisaldehyde-H_<> SO_4 reagents. These results suggested that algal polyphenols would be consiting of pyrogallols or phloroglucinols.
3. Toyopearl HW-40S gel column chromatography using methanol as the solvent, gave good results for fractionation and purification of brown algal poly-phenols.
4. From the data of Thin Layer Chromatography, the following results were noticeable. a) Both Ecklonia kurome and E. cava contained free phloroglucinol and 9 kinds of phloroglucinol oligomers including trifuhalol and trifucol. b) on the other hand, Ishige okamurai contained high amount of a dimer of phloroglucinol, difucol, and seven species of brown algae belonging to Genus Sargassum contained higher polymer of phloroglucinol, mainly.