Microbiochemical Studies on the Oxygen Deficient Layer in Inland Fish-farm Water Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Akira  Kinki University,Faculty of Agriculture,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90027178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Mituru  Kinki University,Faculty of Agriculture,Research Asociate, 農学部, 助手 (40176764)
KITADA Hideo  Kinki University,Faculty of Agriculture,Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (50088192)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFish farm water region / Oxygen deficient layer / Bottom sediment / Plant pigments in bottom sediment / Amino acid and sugar composition / organic acids / 底泥の糖組成 / 低泥の有機炭素及び有機窒素 / 底層水の低酸素化 / 底泥中の糖組成 / 底泥中の有機炭素及び有機窒素
Research Abstract
One of the most undesirable environmental conditions infish-culturing inland Bays might be the formation of oxygen deficient layer in bottom water in summer saeason.Toward an aid of the solution of the problem,wetried to elucidate the mechanism of organic polution of bottom sediment in fish-farm inland bays,comparin with that in usual eutrophicated water regions. From the vertical distributions of plant pigments,organic carbon and nitrogen,organic acids,aminoacid and sugar composition of organic substances in the bottom sediment,etc.in the two kinds of organic poluted water regions,the following inference can be drawn from the results obtained in this study.Namely,even though the sea bottom of fish-culturing inland bays are subjected to heavy loads of organic suspended matter with high nitrogen content which is derived from remaining bait and fish excretion,organic polution of the bottom sediment in the water region may proceed by th processes 1) sedimentaion of organic suspended matter on the bottom surface 2) decomposition and mineralization in the water-bottom surface layer 3) eutrophication of sea water j) growth of phytoplanktion 5) sedimentation of dead bodies of phytoplanktion 6) organic polution of bottom sediment.