Studies on farm organizations that are formed in the advencement of large scale farming on paddy fieled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hironori  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo; Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00183666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Kunihiro  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo; Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20167852)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFarm organization / Multiple farming / Rice-farming / 稲作単一経営 / 水田型複合経営 / 大規模複合経営 / 作目結合 / 経営方式 / 土地利用方式 / 経営の成長過程 / 雇用型経営
Research Abstract
(1) Farm organigations in Japanese agriculture increased to have being monoculture as a whale, whereas that of farms upper than 7million ens by sales amount and 3ha by cultivated land showed to have being multiple in a first half of 1980's. Increasing of those large scale multiple farms is attributed to the rice diversion program that is promoted by goverment recently. to the expanding of cash crop cultivations such as well-equipped harticulture, vegetables and fruits, and to the decrease of specialized livestock farms under circumstances of over production or fluctuations of price in animal industry. Three different farming types that have advanced on the principle of profit maximization can be identified in the case of large scale multiple farming on paddy field. Those are the rice-wheat and the rice-vegetable farmings which are mainly based on joint-use of land or machines, the rice-fruits and rice-industrial crop farming which are mainly based on joint-use of labor, and the rice-dairy and the rice-beef raising which are mainlybased on joint-use of intermediate products. It is also fund out that the development of those farms are partially complemented by renting land, hiring labors, trusting farm operations and joining to group farmings.
(2) The number of employer-farms is increasing in 1980's, though been decreasing in 1970's. These employers are new type-farms. Agout half of farms upper than 5ha by cultivated land employ warkers. Exceptional farm-househoids are most large scale-employers. The rice-wheat farming and the breeding employ man-warkers more than woman-warkers, however, the vegetabies and the well-eauipped horticulture employ almost woman-warker.