Studies on the Inheritance Custom and Ownership Structure of Agricultural Land in the Nansei Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
NAKACHI Soushun  College of Agriculture (Instructor), 農学部, 助手 (70180312)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFlexibility of Agricultural Land Movement / 長子優先の相続慣行 / 生活の原理 / 祭祀の原理 / 労働力に対応した土地所有 / 所有耕地面積規模の零細性 / 農地移動の柔軟性 / 相続慣行 / 分割相続 / 女子への土地分与 / 所有耕地面積の零細性 / 農地の賃借 / 男子分割相続 / 所有耕地面積の零細化 / 農地の貸借 / 位はい(トートーメー)の男子承継 / 位はい(トートーメー)に付随する財産の移動 / 不在地主 / 漁村における農地相続 / 女子相続
Research Abstract
1. Methods and Subject of Study In 1986, 1987, and 1988, the author investigated the Inheritance Custom and Ownership Structure of agricultural land in Miyako Is., Yaeyama Is., Okinawa Is. and Amami Is. The 17 villages and 258 farmers were selected for study.
2. Results
1) Agricultural land in the Nansei Islands is divided when it is inherited. But it is not divided equally among the inheritors and inheritrices. It is divided among only inheritors and especially the eldest son is inherited preferentially.
2) Two principles are considered for the inheritance custom of agricultural land. One of them is "principle of life" which supports life of the other inheritors and the other is "principle of religious service" which inherits the greater part of agricultural land to the eldest son inheriting ancestors memorial tablet.
3) The dividing rate becomes higher Yadui Villages < Farmer Villages < Miyako, Yaeyama < Amami correspondingly. Though there are few differences among Farmer Villages, Miyako, Yaeyama and Amami, there are many differences between Yadui Villages and other three types villages.
4) Difference between Yadui Villages and other three types villages is that Yadui Villages did not put Tiwari System in practice, whereas other three types villages put it in practice or had utilization system of land which is resemble Tiwari System. Accordingly, the author concludes that The Dividing inheritance custom is consisted of sense of Land Distribution in Tiwari System.
5) These lead to very small and dispersed agricultural land. However, by buying and selling, and renting and lending, there are the flexibility of agricultural land movement among farmers.
6) It is necessary to study how to expand the flexibility of agricultural land utilization in The future.