Rice Technological Change and Management responses in Asia: A Comparative Study of Southeast Asia and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO akimi  MODAI Research Institute, Tokyo University of Agriculture, 総合研究所, 講師 (80147488)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTechnbological Innovation / Land Tenure / Management Response / Land Mobilization Program / 東南アジアの稲作経営 / 農用地利用増進制度
Research Abstract
This study aimed at clarifying patterns of management response and technological change, in relation to land tenure system, is rice farming in Southeast Asia and Japan. Rice farming in Asia has undergone remarkable chjanges under bio-chemical thechnological innovation, whereas the established mechanical technology in Japan has induced farm enlargement, but the mobilization of land for tenancy has been stagnant.
In Southeast Asia, both fixed-rent and share tenancy existed, the latter being regarded as an obstacle to technological innovation. However, this study revealed that technological innovation took place irrespective of tenurial status and tenancy form, including share renancy. Differences in productivity among farmers were neither due to the difference in tenurial status nor tenancy form, but mainly because of different managerial ability and subjective responses to rice farming among the individual farmers. Even tenants were keen in imrpoving their rice farm management, while some owner operators relied on the traditional techniwues.
In Japan, a questionnaire survey was newly conducted on the current structure and furutre intention of farm menagement. Most of lessors of land under the Land Mobilization Program were non-farmers or aging farmers without a successor, while tenants were mostly positive rice farmers who rented in form a number of sources to expand their farm size. The future intention could be divided into two types: relatively large famers sought for further expansion in rice hectarge while smaller farmers sought for diversification. The further expansion of rice farming may be limited by land fragmentation and the increased hectarage for enforced crop diversification under a Government program.