Microstructure and Behavior of Allophane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KARUBE Jutaro  Faculty of Agriculture, Ibaraki University Ass. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10007768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAISHI Katuya  Faculty of Agriculture, Ibaraki University Res. Ass., 農学部, 助手 (40180236)
YASUTOMI Rokuro  Faculty of Agriculture, Ibaraki University Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10011892)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsVoilcanic ash soil / Allophane / Soil colloid / Air-dry / Soil structure / 遊離酸化物
Research Abstract
The peculiarity of physical and engineering properties of volcanic ash soil are attributed to the character of allophane and it's microstructure. Therefore, investigation was made on the microstructure and behavior of allophane suspension. The results are as followes.
1. Changes of viscosity, turbidity, and microstructure of allophane by air-drying. (1) The dispersivity of allophane suspension is largely affected by the slight change of physico-chemical properties on allophane surface by air-drying under the neutral and alkaline suspension. (2) Nevertheless, the change of the physical and engineering properties of volcanic ash soil by air-drying is considered to be caused by the aggregation of allophane under the natural soil condition (about pH 6). (3)The fact mentioned above was confirmed by the electron microscopic examination.
2. The influence of free sesquioxide on the dispersivity of allophane suspension. (1) The season why the non-defferated allophane does not disperse under the alkaline condition cannot be explained by the net particle charge. (2) And the phenomenon was considered to be caused by the rise of isoelectric point, direct interactive function of aluminum polymer, and the heterogenenity of the charge distribution on the allophane surface. (3) Aluminum is considered to be more active agent than iron on the soil flocculation.