Study on Quality Control of Concrete in Construction Works of Structures for Irrigation, Drainage and Reclamation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRATAKI Yamaji  Prof. Fuculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 農学部, 教授 (20032542)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsConcrete / Quality Control / 養生
Research Abstract
It is important to conduct an effective quality control of concrete for completing concrete structures with required good quality.
In this study, researches were made to investigate the quality control of concrete in the construction works of structures for irrigation, drainage and reclamation, and experiments on curing of concrete were carried out to clarlify the effects of curing condition on the quality of concrete.
In the experiments, concrete test pieces were cured under five kinds of curing conditions, such as in water of standard temperature, in water out of doors, covered with wet sand, appling membrane and leaving in the open air. From the results of the experiments, it became obvious that effects of curing condition change according to the season when the test pieces are made. The results showed that concrete exposed to the open air without protect had cosiderablly low strength compared with other conditions.
Data of quality control in a costruction work was analyzed to examine the actual condition of quality control in the site. Although there was somewhat large variation of the test data in the biginning of the construction work, as a whole, the variation of concrete quality was smaller than expected previously.