Studies on the profitable agricultural use and the conservative management system of the spring water in Azumino plain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MAKUDA Matsuji  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Shinshu University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70035971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIKAWA Kazutoshi  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Shinshu University, Associate Prfessor, 教養部, 講師 (40115374)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSpring water / Wasabia japonica / Groundwater discharge / 環境調節作用 / 地下水位 / 水質 / 水温 / 気温
Research Abstract
(1) Seasonal variations of the graundwater discharge were clarified by the field research, i.e. max. discharge (ca.2.8t/sec/15ha) occures in the middle of July and min. discharge (ca.1.3t/sec/15ha) occures in the middle of January. The discharge has the trend of yearly decrease.
(2) Seasonal variations of water temperature in the field (ca.15ha) of Wasabia japanica were clarified,i.e. the water temperature is nearly constant (ca.9゜C-ca.15゜C) through whole year though air temperature varies from ca.-15゜C to ca.+35゜C. The fact enable the Wasabia japorica to accelerate its growth.
(3) Seasonal variations of the energy balance of the field (ca.15ha) of Wasabia japonica were clarified, i.e. the water surface releases heat during Oct.-next Mar. Though it receive heat during Jul.-Aug. The neutral condition, from the viewpoint of energy balance, is attained in April, May and September.