| Project/Area Number |
61560262
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAGAKI Masahiro Mie University. Facully of Bioresources(Faculty of Agriculture) Professor, 生物資源学部(農学部), 教授 (60024585)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Soil aggregate / Soil-aggregate distribution / Aggregated structure / Soil cohesion / Soil-organic matter / Hierarchy in aggregation / 土壌の粘弾性 / 有機質土 / 土壌構造の階層性 |
| Research Abstract |
The results obtained are summarized as follows; 1. The soil cohesion increased with the organic-matter content, soil density and soil-water retation. 2. The cohesion of aggregates tended to increase with the aggregate sizes. 3. It was shown that the soil-aggregation distribution was depended on the mechanical behaviors of aggregates. From yhe results mentioned above (1.2.3.), the descriptive model of soil-aggregate structure was obtained. 4. The visco-elastic behaviors of organic soils tended to change directly with the organic-matter content.