Analysis on Mechanism of Mixing and Turbulent Diffusion in Tidal River Estuary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionEhime Unversity
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Gyozo  Ehime University, Porfessor, 農学部, 教授 (10036296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAINOU Osamu  Ehime University, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (30112254)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTidal River Estuary / Turbulent Mixing / Three-layered Flow model / Entrainment Co-efficient / Numerical Simulation / 現地観測値 / 3成層モデル
Research Abstract
The results of this project are composed of field measurements in Hiji Tidal river, practical verification for Three-layered Flow Modal and Numerical simulation of tidal density flow.
1. Field Observation; Tidal estuary observations were carried out by the electromagnetic sensor system with two-elements in Hiji river estuary. The range of measurement arround halocline were searched by the other system(propeller meter, electric conductivity and water temterature) simultaneausly. The arrangement from analogous to discrete quantity were coducted by 16<beta>-personal computer system supported by A/D-converter and optional amplifier.
2. Practical Verification; First, time-averaged velocity and salinity were obsatined from the mean values measurements. Corresponding these results, the detailed analysis of turbulent fluctuations which were u'u', w'w', u'w',mixing length and eddy viscosity were fulfilled. And then, Three-layered flow model were verified with these physical quantities successfully. Second, numerical evaluation of mutual entrainments across the interfaces were represented by a power function with respect to Iwasaki number or Richardson number respectively.
3. Numerical Simulation; Two-dimensional density flow in vertical plane were simulated by F.D.M.