Experimental analysis on the change of groundwater in tidal river zone and studies on the optimum estimation ・ control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionMiyazaki university
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Yasuhiro  Faculty of Agriculture Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30041031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Shusuke  Faculty of Technology Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30037999)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsConversion of field into multipurpose / Pumping drainage / Groundwater level / シミュレーション / 耕地汎用化 / 排水 / 最適制御 / パラメーター推定 / 低平地の排水 / 塩水遡上 / 次元増大系
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present investigation is study about a few problems in the connection with the conversion of field into multipurpose one. The area of investigation is the SHINKAI,NANGO-cHo,MIYAZAKI.
The contents of the investigation are as follows.
1. the state of the flow in drainage channel. 2. The relationship of the depth in drainage channel and sea level. 3. The coeffecient of the roughness of drainage channel. 4. The change of ground-water table. 5. The state of the flow on groundwater. 6. The change of the salinity consistency of groundwater. 7. The state of the sea-water intrusion. 8. The investigation of the soil. 9. the simulation of the pump out water. 10. the runoff analysis.
The results of the experiment are summarized as follows.
1) The change of depth in drainage channel at the neap tide time is larger than the spring tide time.
2) The sea-water intrusion distance at the neap tide time is longer than the spring tide time. this sea-water intrution raise the salinity consistency of the sea-water and this phenomenon is one of the cause for the salt injury to the crops.
3) The coefficient of roughness on drainage channel is the value of 0.025-0.055. This experimental values agree well with a standard values of the coefficient of roughness on the excavation channel.
4) The salinity consistency of groundwater to the circumference of drainage channel if very raise. but, as reduse in the distatnce from drainage channel have a tendency to become low.
5) The flow of groundwater shows its own characteristics with the rainfall,irrigation and dry weather period.
6) The removal of the soil in drainage channel (the excavation works) becomes a very useful method for the drop of the groundwater and the desalinization of soil.