HERMETIC STORE OF RAW ROUGH RICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BEKKI Eiji  HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOC. PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (30003429)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHermetic Store of Raw Rough Rice / Dry - Store / Dehumidifying Drying / Drying Rate / Air Flow Rate / Closed Circulated Air System / Temporary Store / エネルギー消費率 / ローテーション / 胴割れ / 被害粒 / 結露 / 連続乾燥 / 間欠乾燥 / 減湿乾燥
Research Abstract
When having a preliminary test for hermetic store on purpose to make sure of temporary safe store for the raw rough rice, there was a worse change in quality because of fermentation caused by the anaerobic fungi. As an improvable means to it, moisture reduction and temperature fall of the grain were taken up in this study. The experiments were carried out using the apparatus combined a grain container and a dehumidifier with the air pipes for three years from 1986 through 1988.
A small quantity of aeration to the grain layer condensed the dew on the surface of inside wall on the side of exhaust, the moist grain absorbed it got musty, and its grain was contaminated with spotted patterns. The weight proportion of O_2 and CO_2 in the circulating air was the same one as it in the atmosphere, so it needed to pay attention on the dew that made promote multiplication of the aerobic fungi. Then the direction- of aeration changed from up to down.
At the final year, the rough rice of about 500 kg was charged in the height of 1 m above the floor, and an air flow rate was regulated so as to be about 0.025m^3/s per 100 kg grain. 27.5% of the initial moisture reduced to 15% level after 87.5 hours through, the mean drying rate was 0.12%h. The quantity of heat which enerated in the dehumidifier was almost consumed in a head space on the side of intake, rapid moisuture reduction and temperature fall in the upper layer made characteristic results. Turning over saying "Rotation" usually was, therefore, indispensable to avoid the crack. The electric power consumed for reducing 1 kg of moisture was 0.992 kwh (3.573MJ).