Studies on Evaluation Method for Physical Properties of Soil after Jillage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NAOTAKA Hayashi.  Professor, IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 教授 (10007669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Moriizumi.  Associate Professor, IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 助教授 (80007682)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTillage / Physical Properties of Soil / Clod Size Distri bation / Soil Sampler / Soil Perverization / Jurning of Soil / 反転性 / 電気伝導度 / 土壌硬土
Research Abstract
[1] Studies on clod size distribution (1) We discussed the approximation of the clod size distribution by log-normal Rosin-Rammler's, Gaudin-Shuman's and Weibull's distribution. In case of the approximation by Weibull's distribution, we obtained satisfactory results by means of changing the value of its shape parameter. (2) The diameter of sampler must be selected considering the average diameter of soil clod. In the case of rotary tillage, it is found that the diameter of sampler should be 200 mm on more.
[2] Studies on evaluation about turning of soil (1) We succeeded in evaluating the turning percentage of soil by means of measuring the change of Ec (electric conductivity) using potassium chloride. (2) We detected the differenece of turning between up-cut rotary tillage and down-cut rotary tillage using the method. (3) The forward movement of soil after tillage is more than 25 cm and the backward one is more than 50cm.