Accuracy Testing and Evaluation System of Image Data Processing Sizer and Electronic Weight Sizer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, Univ. of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (90011832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGARA Yasuyuki  Fac. of Agr., Lecturer, Univ. of Tokyo, 農学部, 講師 (30012024)
SEO Yasuhisa  Fac. of Agr., Associate Professor, Univ. of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (80011914)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsWeight Sizer / Electronic Weight Sizer / Image Data Processing Sizer / Accuracy of Fruit Sizer / Standard Gauge Method / 部分分級効率法 / 画像処理式形状選果機 / 画像処理のアルゴリズム / 電子秤式重量選果機 / 標準ゲージ法による精度の測定
Research Abstract
The prectical method to determine the accuracy of electronic sizers by means of the concept of the partial recovery and standard gauges has been studied. A set of counterweights ranging 100 to 350 g at the increment of 1g, is supplied to electronic weight sizers as the standard gauge, and partial recoveries of the each weight are calculated. The accuracy or sensitivity of a sizer,<DELTA>,is defined by w1 -w0, where w1 and w0 are the weights at which the partial recovery will be 1 and 0, respectively. The static error, <delt>, is defined by w0.5 - ws, where w0.5 is the weight at which the partial recovery will be 0.5. The value of w0.5 is called an actual separating point, and ws is the setting point.
A set of plaster balls ranging 30 to 120 mm in diameter at the increment of 1mm, is the gauge for image data processing sizers, which deals with the globular fruit.
Two sets of brass tubes with a right circular cone at both ends, one ranging 150 to 300 mm in length and 25 mm in diameter at the increment of 1mm in length, and another ranging 20 to 30 mm in diameter at the increment of 1mm and 200 mm in length, are used as the standard gauges for image data processing sizers which deal with cylindrical fruit and vegetables.
The evaluation methods which combined the partial recovery concept with the standard gauges show good results to determine the accuracy of modern electronic sizers.