Project/Area Number |
61560281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
農業機械
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIO Hisashi Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University Asst., 農学部, 助手 (00031229)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Video Signal / Lettuce Harvesting / Automatic Steering / ロボット走行部かじ取り / ロボット / かじ取りモード / レタス / 野菜作 / 自動化 / 1次元光電素子列 |
Research Abstract |
The pattern of lettuce row was detected by using video signal processing method. The summary of this research project is as follows. 1. Video signals were analyzed for various varieties of lettuce. The center and contours of individual plant can be detected by using micro computer of one board type on real time. The detection can be achieved for all varieties by tow types of detecting algorithm. The two of them are selected from the shape of ball and leaves for each variety. 2. The linear approximation of plant row was achieved by using Hough transformation, and applied for automatic guidance of self propelling vehicle. The automatic switching of the steering mode of front-wheel- and crab-steering was also investigated to good achievement in automatic guidance experiments.