Development of cryo-milling system installed for the improvement of processing technique and effective utilization of farm products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Susumu  Kyushu University, 農学部, 助手 (00038275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Satoshi  Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (30038187)
ISHIBASHI Sadato  Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (50041588)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCryo-milling / LNG cold / Thermocontrol / Farm product / Grains / Soybean / 液体窒素
Research Abstract
A computerized liquidfied nitrogen gas spray freezer was constructed and used for freezing selected grains and soybean. The mechanical and milling properties for grains and soybean at cryogenic temperature between -20゜C and -120゜C were investigated at various moisture contents.
The frozen materiales were the compressed at the temperature to which they were frozen using a plunger of external diameter of 0.7mm by universal testing machine. From the force - deformation curves, stress to rapture, stiffness and rapture energy were determined. These parameters were found to be affected significantly al 1% level of probability by moisture content and temperature.
The freezer used was a modification of that used in the proceeding freezer. The modification was necessary so as to ensure freezing of the samples in both fixed and fluidized beds, and to let the frozen samples flow freely into the milling machine. Grain size of milled soybean was found to decrease with decrease in screen opening size. … More The average grain size was generally decreased with decrease in temperature. The phenomenon was mostly evidenced in the samples milled in the portable laboratory mill. However, the samples milled in hammer mill were found not ot have been ground so effectively large screen opening size used. In both mills. the general observation was that, at least for evry material, there was an optimum temperature at which size reduction was optimum. This optimum temperature depended on the type of mill. For the portable laboratory mill, according to the average milled product grain size, this temperature was at -80゜C for rice, -100゜C for corn, -120゜C for wheat and -60゜C for soybean.
The milled products were then tested for their starch digestibility by a raw starch digestive amylase enzyme. Cryogenic temperature was observed to have affected the glucose content significantly at 1% level of probability. These maximum amount of glucose were observed at -100゜C, -60゜C and -196゜C in rice, wheat and corn, respectively. Less