Image Processing for Quality Evaluation of Agricultural Products by Infrared Image Processing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZATO Mitsuru  Kagoshima university, 農学部, 教授 (30041627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Etsuji  Kagoshima university, 農学部, 助手 (00041658)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsImage processing / Quality evaluation / Detection of bud of taro / Detection of teat / Photodiode / Infrared camera / 乳頭の検出 / 検出器の開発 / フォトダイオード / 光量比較回路 / 里芋 / 植付け機 / ITVカメラ / ラッキョウ / 播種機 / 赤外線
Research Abstract
This study was made to attain two purpose. One was to organize the system of the image processing to evaluate the quality of agricultural products with these surfaces temperature distribution bu infrared camera, and with these colors and shapes by ITV camera. Another was to develop the detectable apparatus for the bud of taro concerned with the data analyzed with this system.
For the pictures by infrared camera photographed with under view, the teats of the cow could be detectable with this system. on the otherhand, the shapes of taro were analyzed with this system and with developed computer programs for the pictures by ITV camera. Then the two results were obtained. If the length of the bud was longer than 7mm, the positions of the bud were determined about 80% probability. If the length of the bud was longer than 3mm, the directions of the bud of taro were detected about 100% probability.
On the conclusions of the detection of bud with this system, detectable apparatus made with operation amplifier and photodiodes were developed. The probability of the detection of the bud was differed from the types used photodiodes made in the campany of Hamamatsu Photonikus. The apparatus used 4 photodiodes of 1190-01 type could be detected the direction of the bud whose length was longer than 3mm about 100% probability.
With these results, if the sevaral computer programs were developed, this image processing system could be used to evaluate the quality of another agricultural products.