Configuration Factors and Effective Area of a Domestic Animal Body for Radiative Heat Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionKAGAWA University
Principal Investigator
MINOWA Masayoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, KAGAWA University,Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90036088)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsConfiguration factor / Effective radiation area / Three-dimensional coordinates of an animal body / Optical range sensing method / 画像処理 / 豚姿態の3次元座標
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to calculate the configuration factors and effective radiation area of a domestic animal by the computer-graphics technique. Three-dimensional orthogonal coordinates of arbitrary points on an animal body surface are necessary for this calculation.
An instrument system and computer programs were developed in order to measure the three-dimensional coordinates by using the optical range sensing and digital image processing methods. The system was composed of a television camera, a video tape recorder, a monitor television, an image processing unit, an electronic microcomputer unit and a laser-light unit.
Images of three stuffed pigs(27, 65 and 88 kg in live-weight) were taken with the TV camera under projecting rays of laser-light on them. The images were transmitted to the computer and were analyzed by the image processing method. Three-dimensional coordinates of points on the pigh's body surface were calculated based on the principle of photogrammetry from the images. The accuracy of these coordinates was satisfactory.
The configuration factors and effective radiation areas of pigs are now being calculated from the three-dimensional coordinates by means of the computer-graphics technique. The factors and effective areas of cattle and fowl will be analyzed after the present calcultion.