Studies on breeding for livestock productivity of orchardgrass cultivars.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionAgriculture Department, Iwate University
Principal Investigator
SAIGA Suguru  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10183360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANE Kazuo  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60003795)
WATANABE Kiyoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90003756)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOrchardgrass / Mineral content / Magnesium / Calcium / Grass tetany / Digestibility / Cell fraction / ミネラル含有率 / ミネラルバランス / 家畜生産性 / 家畜増体量
Research Abstract
This study was to investigate the effect of orchardgrass (Dactylis glomerate L.) cultivars in livestock productivity. Significant differences were observed in palatability. Cul. Okamidori was superior to other cultivars in the rate of intake, but inferior in the quantity of intake. Breeding orchardgrass cultivars with high digestible and proper balance of minerals including low grass tetany potential may overcome many of the seasonal problem of cattle grazing the species. The apparent efficiency of minerals contained in high-digestible cell fractions. Percentage of minerals contained in high-digestible cell fractions depended on minerals. Almost 100% of potassium was contained in cellular content, however, about 90% of calcium was in cell wall. The rate of calcium and magnesium in high-digestible cell fractions differ in cultivars and was higher in cul. Okamidori.
These results suggest the possibility in breeding for low grass tetany potenial. Another studies may be required in the partitioning of minerals into cellular fractions using the other methods and in the relation between cellular fraction and ultra-stracture of cell wall degradation.