Fundamental studies on the production of copy animal by nuclear transfer in embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Kyozo  Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (90033266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Masashi  Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (60093316)
IRITANI Akira  Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (80026385)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNuclear transplantation / Reconstracted enbryos / rat / mouse / karyoplast / cytoplst / 核移植胚 / 電気融合 / 単離割球 / 細胞周期 / 除核細胞質 / マウス4細胞期胚 / 胞胚腔形成 / 核移植コピー動物 / 核移植 / ラットの前核期卵子 / UVのスポット照射 / 雌性前核と雄性前核 / サイトプラストとカリオプラスト / HVJによる融合
Research Abstract
It is generally known that gene expression and its functinal control in early embryos is regulated by a certaun factoplasm. and that in mammalian species only a nucleus of early embryonic cell has a topipotency in proper ooplasm.
This study was desighned to establish the preparation of cytoplasto and karyoplasto from early mouse and rat embryos, the reconstruction of the cytoplsto and karyoplasto by erectrofusion, and the topipotency of those reconstructed embryos. Nucleus and cytoplasm was exchanged to each other in pronuclear embryos. The reconstructed mouse embryos developed to blastocyst stage and the some of the embryos further developed to full term, but those rat embryos no developed beyond 3-cell stage. Nucleocytoplasmic ratio contributed to cell proliferation in embryonic cell. Single blastomere from rat 2-cell embryos was reconstructed to make various nucleocytoplasmic ratio in rat and mouse. When those ratio is less than a half, the developmental ability was detorimentaly decreased. Nuclear and cytoplasm were exchanged between interspecies, mouse and rat pronuclear embryos. No embryos reconstracted developed beyond 3 cell-stage. However, timing of first cleavage to 2-cell stage were regulated under the cytoplasmic controll