Studies on the Improvement of Feeding Value of Structural Carbohydrate in Wood by Explosion Treatment
Project/Area Number |
61560303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
畜産学(含草地学)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Akira College of Agriculture , Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80026608)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Exploded Poplar / Lignin Degradation / Rumen Fermentation / MeOH Extracts / 粗飼料資源 / 爆砕ポプラ / 第一胃内発酵 / セルロース分解能 / でん粉分解能 / カゼイン分解能 / 木材の飼料化 / 爆砕処理 / 第1胃内微生物 / セルラーゼ活性 / デアミナーゼ活性 / プロテェイナーゼ活性 / ポプラ / シラカバ |
Research Abstract |
Wood contains a large amount of structural carbohydrate which can potentially be digested by ruminants. However, strong bond between cellulose and lignin usually prohibits its utilization as feed. That is, lignification in wood is a main factor in lowering digestibility of it. Explosion is known to be one of the effective way for delignification, since the lignin and carbohydrate bond can easily cleaved by this treatment. In addition, phenolic monomers are sometimes produced from lignin during explosion process. This material is not found in usual feed. Therefore, the effect of this material on digestibility and rumen fermentation has to be investigated prior to the practical use of exploded wood for animals. In this experimant, effect of explosion treatmtnt on nutritive value and possible usage of exploded wood as feed are investigated. The cell wall component was subject to umpact by the explosion, with decrease of hemicellulose content and increase of soluble lignin. The other compositions varied very little. Acetic acid, furfural and monosaccharides were detected in water extract of exploded samples. The explosion treatment had remarkable impact on poplar and white birch. Exploded poplar and white birch gave 42 and 36 percent in vivo digestibilities after the treatment. Addition of meoh extract resulted decrease of starch and cellulose digestion in the in vitro experiment. MeOH addition to casein did not have a clear effect on ammonia production. Major component of MeOH extract was degraded lignin, 1700-1900 of molecular weight. Degraded lignin by the treatment might inhibit specific activity of rumen microorganisms. However, since in vivo experiment showed that VFA production was not influenced by feeding exploded wood in sheep, exploded wood can practically be utilized as one of the feed ingredients for ruminants.