Electron probe x-ray microanalysis of various organs in the domestic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Takehiko  Professor, Department of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (20031156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Takashi  Instructor, Department of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (70111945)
SATO Eimei  Instructor, Department of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (80093243)
MIYAMOTO Hajime  Associate Professor, Department of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (00026618)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsElectron Probe X-ray Microanalysis / Animal Tissue / 元素 / 家畜 / 動物組識
Research Abstract
Minerals contaied in vorious organs of the domestic animals were detected with an electron probe x-ray microanalyzer. The results obtained were as follows.
1. Pineal gland: Of 42 bovine pinel glands, 18 were recognized to contain brain sand at the SEM level. In all 18, pineal glands the concretions of brain sand were predominantly localized in the central areas of the glands. They were made up of a large number of spherulites ranging from 20 to 120 um diameters. In most of the pineal glands, these spherulites were loosely clusterred in the parenchyma. The following minerals were detected in the brain sand by the point and plane analyses with an electron probe x-ray microanalyzer: large amounts of calcium and phosphorus, small amounts of aluminium, magnesium, potassium and silicon, and trace amounts of sodium, strontium and sulphur. The distribution of calcium was exactly superimposable on the location of the brain sand.
2. Pituitary: Small amounts of sodium and sulphur were detected in the vacuole of castration-cell in rat adenohypophysis.
3. Thyroid: The thyroid differs from other endocrine gland in that a mechnism for extra cellular strage of its hormone is highly developed. Large amounts of iodine and sulphur were contained in colloid stored in the follicular lumen.
4. Stomach: A great deal of iron was detected in the dark brownish coloured rumen mucosa obtained from adult cattle, while a very small quantity of iron was found in the uncoloured rumen mucosa obtained from fetal cattle. Therefore, it is assumed that the intensity of dark brownish colour depends on the level of iron in the mucosa.
5. Oviduct: Four mineral (iron, calcium, phosphorus and sulphur) were detected in the mucosa of oviduct in the laying hen.
6. Bone: Calcium and phosphorus were detected in the compact bone of tibia. The amount of concentration of these minerals in laying hen was rellatively small as that of those in nonlaying hen.