Studies on the in vitro maturation of goat testicular spermatozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATO Seishiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90026386)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGoat / Testicular spermatozoa / Induction of maturation / Progressive motility / 先体反応 / 精子成熟 / 精子の運動能 / 透明帯除去ハムスター卵子への精子侵入
Research Abstract
1.Factors affecting the motility of testicular spermatozoa
Some 30-40% of testicular spermatozoa exhibited only feeble flagellar oscillation either after collection or after being washed and resuspended in a Krebs Ringer bicarbonate solution. After the addition of caffeine(25mM) to samples the percentages of spermatozoa showing vigorous oscillating or circular movements increased to approximately 90%, although forward progress was still extremely limited. However, when an aliquot of seminal plasma, cauda epididymal plasma, extracts from the accessory genital organs (ampulla of vas deferens, seminal vesicle, prostate) and nonreproductive organs, or egg yolk was added along with caffeine, progressive motility was induced in a proportion (10-60%) of testicular spermatozoa. These spermatozoa showed the rotatory movement so typical of fully matured cells but forward progress was much slower. Maximum progressive motility-inducing activity was observed with seminal plasma. The activities of ex … More tracts from the seminal vesicle and ampulla were also higher than those for cauda epididymal fluid, extracts from nonreproductive organs, and egg yolk. These results suggest that testicular spermatozoa already have a basic structure for progressive motility.
2.Induction of the acrosome reaction in testicular spermatozoa
Testicular spermatozoa were preincubated for 5 hr in the isolated hamster uteri and incubated with zona-free hamster eggs. Of 22 eggs, 36 (15.5%) were penetrated by spermatozoa. The proportion of acrosome-reacted spermatozoa in samples preincubated under similar conditions was 18.2% as assessed by a simplified triple stain technique. These results suggest that testicular spermatozoa can undergo the acrosome teaction and aquire the ability to penetrate zona-free eggs.
3.Changes in motility, morphology and fertilizing ability of goat spermatozoa during transit through the epididymis, storage of testicular spermatozoa, concentrations of steroid hormones in rete testicular fluid, and histological changes in the testis and caput epididymis after cannulation of the rete testis were also examined. Less