Project/Area Number |
61560309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
畜産学(含草地学)
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kousaku Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (50038220)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Perfused ovary / Ovulation / GTH / カテコールアミン / 鶏卵巣の体外灌流 / 卵胞の排卵 / プロジェステロン単独排卵誘誘起 |
Research Abstract |
A system was developed for the in-vitro perfusion of the fowl ovary. The ovaries were isolated 16-18 h before expected ovulation of the first follicle of a clutch sequence and perfused at 41゜C with Eagle's culture medium containing L-thyroxine and insulin. The efferent perfusion pressure was maintained at 30-40mmHg. This model was used to investigate the mechanism of ovulation Addition of LH (1U) to the perfusate induced ovulation (46%) but LH (1U)+ FSH (1U) was more effective (88%; P 0.05). Progesterone at 100<micrn>g alone also induced ovulation (80%). Clomiphene prevented gonadotrophin-induced ovulation. These results suggest that progesterone may act directly on the ovary as a final hormone to induce ovulation in the domestic fowl.