Effect of intensity of lighting on egg production and ovipositional rhythm in Japanese quail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionGrant-in Aid for Scientific Research
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shin  Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, 農学部, 助手 (70039337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Satoru  Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, 農学部, 助教授 (00041640)
MATSUO Teruo  Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, 農学部, 教授 (10039315)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPoultry / Egg production / Japanese quail / Photoperiod / 照度 / リズム / 松果体 / メラトニン
Research Abstract
This experiment was conducted from 1986 to 1987 to clarify the relationship between the egg production in Japanese quail(Coturnix coturnix Japonica) and the intensity of lighting. Hitherto, the intensity have not been considered as an important environmental factor on the egg production of poultry. Results of the experiments showed that the light intensity greatly affected on the egg productivity of Japanese quail, well as photoperiod. The results are summarized as follow;
1. Results obrained in 1986
Experiment I: Using 120 birds, the rates of egg-laying and ovipositional rhythm of Japanese quail were investigated for 13 weeks under the 3 confitions of photo-intensity, 1500 lux, 770 lux, and 77 lux. Under the intensity of 1500 and 770 lux, the rates were about 95 %, while under the lowest intensity, the rate of was 89 %, significantly lower at 5 % level. Also the degree of entrainment of ovipositional rhythms was lower under the lowest photo-intensity.
Experiment II: Hens of 77 were examined the effect of lower level of intensity on egg production and ovipositional rhythm under the 3 conditions of 55-75 lux, 25 lux, and 6 lux. The hens reared at the lowest intensity produced fewer egg, significantly lower at 1 % level than group under 55-75 lux, and showed a free running ovipositional rhythm.
2. Results obtained in 1987
Experiment I: Using 144 birds, the rates of egg-laying and ovipositional rhythm were investigated for 20 weeks under 800 lux, 400 lux, 200 lux, and 50 lux. Under the high intensity of 800 lux, the rate of laying was high during the first 4 weeks, and then decreased with time. Contrarily, there was less change and kept high level in the rate of laying under 400 lux and 200 lux during 20 weeks.
Experiment II: The enhansing effect of light intensity on the egg production became more obvious when the hens were exposured to the high intensity during the initial half or middle period of lighting.