Fundamental Study for Controlling Food Intake in Chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SONODA Tatsunobu  Ass. Prof., Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 助教授 (00040866)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNeruon activity / Single unit / Hypothalamus / Feeding center / Food intaka / 空腹中枢 / 摂食行動 / 鶏(ニワトリ) / 神経行動学 / 鶏 / 中枢神経系
Research Abstract
In order to develop the technique controlling food intake, growth and production in chicken, it is necessary to explore the controlling mechanism, especially central integrative system. Single neuron activity (unit) of the lateral hypothalamic area, i.e., feeding center, was observed in male and female chickens using chronically implanted micro-wire technique. As the results, the meurons had some variations of activity consistent with the stages of feeding behavior.
In male chickens at least two types of units were found; during a meal on type (E type) was activated tonically and the type (I type) was inactivated adversely. Furthermore, within E type of units some phasic activation appeared consistently with the start or the end of a bout, a sequence of pecking, or the start of apeck. This indicates that sensory informations form the beak, esophagus or eyes should activate this type of neurons. In order to accelerate feeding behavior it might be effective to strengthen these information … More s. Other physiological informations may activate this neurons, c.f., hunger or satiety substance, which we evidenced to exist in the blood of fasted chickens. Most of the units of I type were recorded with those of E type, indicating that these different types of neurons exist adjacently each other. Units of I types were activated phasically at the investigative behavior, Then this type of neurons should concern to the start of feeding behavior.
In female chickens, only on etype of units was observed, which was activated not only tonically during eating, but also phaically at the investigative behavior. Our ethological study made clear that hens spent most of their active time for pecking or scratching the ground, that is, eating was intermingled with investigative movements. This supports that one type of neurons in females is concerned with different behaviros. Existence of sex differences in feeding behavior and neuron activity indicates possibility of sexual difference in controlling techniques of food intake. Less