Conversion of meat quality with electrical stimulation and its biochemical mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hiroyuki  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, 教授 (90003079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMIMOTO Masatoshi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, 助手 (70003142)
MIKAMI Masayuki  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, 助教授 (40003107)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordstroppnin T / 30 K component / ATP / tenderness / lean meat color score / myofibrillar protein / 3万ダルトンバンド / RT-93 / RT-97 / RT-103 / せん断値 / ペプチドの低分子化 / 電気刺激 / 粘着性 / 弾力性 / 筋節 / ソーセージパテイ30.000ダルトンバンド / 低電圧電気刺激 / 熟成 / サルコメアの崩壊 / 30,000ダルトンバンド / ATPの分解 / L値
Research Abstract
In the present study, the influence of low voltage elecltrical stimulation on changes in glycolysis, ATP, color stability, tenderness, binding quality, and elasticity of sausage, as well as the relationship between metabolic activity and tenderness, was examined in thirty two steers , eight cows and six lamp. Low voltage electrical stimulation was applied for 30 sec., 60 sec., and 90 sec. with low voltage (3.2-3.8v,13.8 hz).
Lean meat color scores for longissimus and gluteus medius muscles were significantly improved.
The 60 sec. and 90 sec. elecltrical stimulation treatment was significantly more tender than non or 30 sec. low voltage electrical stimulation treatment.
The degradation of troponine T and production of 30 K component were observed in myofibrillar proteins of electrical stimulation muscles for 60 and 90 sec. at the early stage (0-3 days).
Although sarcoplasmic proteins were not changed in the SDS-PAGE patterns untile 7 days, the degradation of sarcoplasmic proteins was observed at 0 day on the HPLC pattern in electical stimulation muscle.