Simulation Analysis of Myoglobin on Meat Color Appearance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
IZUMIMOTO Masatoshi  Obihiro University, Dept. of Animal Science, 畜産学部, 助手 (70003142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Masayuki  Obihiro University, Dept. of Animal Science, 畜産学部, 助教授 (40003107)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsmeat color / myoglobin / reflectance spectrum / CIELAB / pH / CIELAB / コンピュータシミュレーション / 畜肉の色調現象 / ミオグロビンの誘導形態 / 酸素型 / 還元型 / メト型 / 非破壊測定法 / コンピューターシミュレーション
Research Abstract
The color of meat is closely associated with acceptability by consumers. Therefore, the color is an important criterion for performing quality control and evaluation of meat. However, the color appearance is very complicated with influence by level and form combination of myoglobin and condition of meat matrix. At the present situation, the quality control and the evaluation of meat color are not either so scientific or objective. The purpose of this study is quatitative analysis for the reflectance spectrum and color appearance by using computer simulation.
A new system controlled by computer program was developed and the reflectance date were stored in recording disk. Myoglobin forms were directly determined from reciprocal reflectance spectrum without extraction. This rapid method might be useful to adapt the quality control and evaluation of meat color appearance. The CIELAB values were immediately calculated from reflectance data.
The different myoglobin form mainly reflected to chromaticity in color. Chromaticity area was related to color response of sensation with eye in order to compare myoglobin form.
The relationship between myoglobin form as chemical component and chromaticity value might be detected abnormal meat color by the deviation from regression line of typical meat.
Lightness was maximum at pH of about 5 and the value decreased progressively with either higher or lower pH value. As for lightness against pH the decline within the acid side was greater than the alkaline side, and the chromaticity value also decreased. It was found that the lightness variation was due to optic characteristics of muscle protein excepting myoglobin form. It was suggested that the lightness variations with pH were influenced by changes of light scattering property due to hydrophilic condition related to water holding capacity of muscle proteins.